Is VEGETABLE SHORTENING 250GM Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya bean lecithin

soya bean lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The 250 g tub offers a neutral, subtle flavor and a smooth, pliable texture ideal for creating flaky pie crusts, tender biscuits, and crisp cookies. Common uses include greasing pans, layering pastries, and creaming into batters. Reviewers note consistent performance, easy measuring, and reliable results in baked goods, and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrogenated coconut oil, soya bean lecithin.

Check VEGETABLE SHORTENING 250GM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VEGETABLE SHORTENING 250GM is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Oil · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
BakingCooking