Is VEGETARIAN RED QUINOA SALAD WITH BEETS & FETA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RED QUINOA, BEETS, CANOLA OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, LIPASE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, GREEN ONION, SUGAR, SEA SALT, BASIL, PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, SPICES.
Check VEGETARIAN RED QUINOA SALAD WITH BEETS & FETA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETARIAN RED QUINOA SALAD WITH BEETS & FETA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Classic With Flax-Chia, 1.81 oz (Case of 12)
QUINOA & BROWN RICE WITH GARLIC
About this product
Grain · Pouch


