Is VEGGIE SAUSAGE WITH VITAEGG & VEGGIES & CHEESE ON FLATBREAD Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • dried wheat sour dough
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat bran
  • malt barley extract
  • oat fiber
  • natural flavors
  • sharp cheddar flavor
  • modified vegetable gum

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG WHITES, WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, RED PEPPERS, GREEN PEPPERS, NONFAT MILK, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, INULIN, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY FIBER, OAT FIBER, DRIED WHEAT SOUR DOUGH, SOY FLOUR, BAKING SODA, DEXTROSE, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ENZYMES, SODIUM CITRATE, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SHARP CHEDDAR FLAVOR, REBAUDIOSIDE A, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MODIFIED VEGETABLE GUM, CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, LECITHIN, PAPRIKA, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE ALGAL OIL, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, GUAR GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, SUGAR, MALT BARLEY EXTRACT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT BRAN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, BETA CAROTENE, TURMERIC EXTRACT. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: ZINC (AS ZINC OXIDE), VITAMIN E (AS DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), MAGNESIUM (AS MAGNESIUM OXIDE) IRON (AS FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), PANTOTHENIC ACID (AS D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN B6 (AS PYRODOXINE HCL), CALCIUM (AS CALCIUM CARBONATE FROM GROUND LIMESTONE), VITAMIN A (AS PALMITATE), LUTEIN, THIAMINE (AS THIAMINE MONONITRATE), FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, COPPER (AS COPPER SULFATE), VITAMIN D (AS CHOLECALCIFEROL, SELENIUM (AS SODIUM SELENITE), MAGNESIUM (AS MAGNESIUM OXIDE), VITAMIN B12 (AS CYANOCOBALAMIN).

Check VEGGIE SAUSAGE WITH VITAEGG & VEGGIES & CHEESE ON FLATBREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchOn The Go