Is VegoBears Santa Monica Fruity Gummy Bears Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural banana flavor
  • natural pineapple flavor

natural banana flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright mixed-fruit flavors deliver distinct berry, citrus, and tropical notes with moderate sweetness. The bears have a soft, chewy texture that yields easily yet retains shape, often described in reviews as pleasantly springy. Common uses include snacking, movie-night bowls, party candy dishes, topping desserts, and mixing into candy assortments occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rice Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Pectin, Citric Acid, Colored With Fruit And Vegetable Juice, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Natural Pineapple Flavor, Natural Banana Flavor, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Carnauba Wax. Contains: Wheat.

Check VegoBears Santa Monica Fruity Gummy Bears against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go