Is Velveeta Cheese Dip Queso Con Salsa Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly tangy, savory dip with a velvety, creamy texture, suitable for dipping chips, topping nachos, or stirring into pasta and tacos. Shoppers report consistent meltability, convenient resealable packaging, and predictable flavor; some reviews mention preference for bolder spice, fresher flavor, and greater portion-control flexibility, and easy reheating at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey (from Milk), Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Tomatoes, Maltodextrin, Jalapeno Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Phosphate, Tomato Juice, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Dried Onion, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Oleoresin Paprika (color), Spices, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Annatto (color). Contains Milk.

Check Velveeta Cheese Dip Queso Con Salsa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking