Is Velveeta Our Creamiest Recipe Extra Creamy Cheese Sauce & Shell Pasta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Sauce (whey, Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Oleoresin Paprika [color], Enzymes, Cheese Culture, Annatto Extract [color], Milkfat, Natural Flavor), Enriched Macaroni Product (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [iron], Thiamin Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid) Contains Milk and Wheat.

Check Velveeta Our Creamiest Recipe Extra Creamy Cheese Sauce & Shell Pasta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCooking