Is Velveeta Shells & Cheese Jumbo Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal, 10.1 oz Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [Iron], Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid); Cheese Sauce (Whey, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Oleoresin Paprika [Color], Enzymes, Cheese Culture, Annatto Extract [Color], Milkfat, Natural Flavor).

Check Velveeta Shells & Cheese Jumbo Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal, 10.1 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Velveeta Shells & Cheese Jumbo Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal, 10.1 oz Box is available at 6 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch