Is Velvet Ice Cream Raspberry Fudge Cordial Raspberry Cordial, Thick Fudge, Raspberry Ice Cream, Raspberry Fudge Cordial Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk powder
  • whey
  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk
  • cream

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, FUDGE SWIRL (POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCONUT OIL, COCOA BUTTER, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRY CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, ALKALIZED COCOA, RASPBERRIES, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, WHOLE MILK POWDER), SKIM MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BLACK RASPBERRY BASE (RASPBERRY PUREE, CORN SYRUP, WATER, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1), WHEY, BUTTERMILK POWDER, STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SALT).

Check Velvet Ice Cream Raspberry Fudge Cordial Raspberry Cordial, Thick Fudge, Raspberry Ice Cream, Raspberry Fudge Cordial against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetRichChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking