Is Veroni Imported Italian Mild Salame, Provolone Cheese, Dried Apricots Snack Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- provolone cheese - cultured pasteurized milk
provolone cheese - cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DRIED APRICOTS - INGREDIENTS: APRICOTS, SULFUR DIOXIDE. MILD SALAMI - INGREDIENTS: PORK, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE. PROVOLONE CHEESE - INGREDIENTS: CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES.
Check Veroni Imported Italian Mild Salame, Provolone Cheese, Dried Apricots Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Veroni Imported Italian Mild Salame, Provolone Cheese, Dried Apricots Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
6 CHEESE ITALIAN LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE WITH SMOKE FLAVOR, ROMANO, FONTINA, FRESH ASIAGO & PARMESAN FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 6 CHEESE ITALIAN
ITALIAN STYLE LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE, PARMESAN, ROMANO, FONTINA AND ASIAGO FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE
3 CHEESE ITALIAN A BLEND OF LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE & CHEDDAR THICK CUT OFF THE BLOCK CHEESES, 3 CHEESE ITALIAN
Trader Joe's Mild Cheddar Cheese Snack Sticks
About this product
Snack · Pouch


