Is Veroni Provolone Cheese Prosciutto Italiano Salame Calabrese Salame Milano Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROSCIUTTO: Pork leg, salt. PROVOLONE CHEESE: Milk, salt, rennet. SALAME MILANO: Pork, sea salt, dextrose, spices, sodium ascorbate, flavors, sodium nitrite, potassium nitrite, lactic acid starter culture. SALAME CALABRESE: Pork, sea salt, chili pepper, hot chili pepper, spices, dextrose, sodium ascorbate, sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate, lactic acid starter culture, garlic powder.

Check Veroni Provolone Cheese Prosciutto Italiano Salame Calabrese Salame Milano against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Veroni Provolone Cheese Prosciutto Italiano Salame Calabrese Salame Milano is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeAmazon

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
CreamySoftOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch