Is Veroni Salami Trio, Salame Toscano, Salame Calabrese, Salame Milano Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • salame calabrese pork sea salt
  • salame toscano pork
  • salame milano pork
  • lactic acid starter culture garlic powder
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • potassium nitrate
  • +1 more

salame calabrese pork sea salt

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

salame toscano pork
salame milano pork
lactic acid starter culture garlic powder

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALAME MILANO INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORS, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, LACTIC STARTER CULTURE., SALAME CALABRESE INGREDIENTS: PORK SEA SALT, HOT CHILI PEPPER.CHILI PEPPER SPICES, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, GARLIC POWDER., SALAME TOSCANO INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT, FENNEL SEEDS, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE.LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE GARLIC POWDER.

Check Veroni Salami Trio, Salame Toscano, Salame Calabrese, Salame Milano against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyGarlicky
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch
Vegan? Veroni Salami Trio, Salame Toscano, Salame Calabrese, Salame Milano | Spoonful