Is Veroni Salami Trio, Salame Toscano, Salame Calabrese, Salame Milano Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- salame calabrese pork sea salt
- salame toscano pork
- salame milano pork
- lactic acid starter culture garlic powder
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- potassium nitrate
- +1 more
salame calabrese pork sea salt
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SALAME MILANO INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORS, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, LACTIC STARTER CULTURE., SALAME CALABRESE INGREDIENTS: PORK SEA SALT, HOT CHILI PEPPER.CHILI PEPPER SPICES, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, GARLIC POWDER., SALAME TOSCANO INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT, FENNEL SEEDS, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE.LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE GARLIC POWDER.
Check Veroni Salami Trio, Salame Toscano, Salame Calabrese, Salame Milano against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Veroni Salami Trio, Salame Toscano, Salame Calabrese, Salame Milano in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Light Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
Trader Joe's Uncured Salame Di Parma Mild Salami
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Light Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 7 oz
HILLSHIRE FARM Snacking Small Plates, Hot Calabrese Salame Deli Lunch Meat with Gouda Cheese, 2.76 oz
Fratelli Beretta Natural Reduced Sodium Milano Salami - 3 Oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


