Is VH® Chinese Orange Ginger Stir-Fry Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • soy miso powder

soy miso powder

Dietitian note

Miso is a Japanese seasoning made from fermented soybeans. Since miso sometimes includes barley, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer unless the label states that the product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Orange citrus and warm ginger notes create a sweet, tangy, bright sauce with a glossy, slightly thick consistency that clings to proteins and vegetables. People commonly use it to stir-fry, glaze, marinate, or toss with noodles and rice. Customer reviews note convenience and bold flavor; some mention occasional excessive sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Corn And Tapioca Starches, Seasoning (Soy Miso Powder, Dehdyrated Garlic), Salt, Concentrated Orange Juice, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Citric Acid), Canola Oil, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Caramel, Corn Syrup, Colour, Contains: Soy

Check VH® Chinese Orange Ginger Stir-Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

VH® Chinese Orange Ginger Stir-Fry Sauce is available at 4 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusGarlickySavory
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
Stir FryCookingDippingMeal Prep