Is VH® Chinese Orange Ginger Stir-Fry Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy
  • soy miso powder

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Orange citrus and warm ginger notes create a sweet, tangy, bright sauce with a glossy, slightly thick consistency that clings to proteins and vegetables. People commonly use it to stir-fry, glaze, marinate, or toss with noodles and rice. Customer reviews note convenience and bold flavor; some mention occasional excessive sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Corn And Tapioca Starches, Seasoning (Soy Miso Powder, Dehdyrated Garlic), Salt, Concentrated Orange Juice, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Citric Acid), Canola Oil, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Caramel, Corn Syrup, Colour, Contains: Soy

Check VH® Chinese Orange Ginger Stir-Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VH® Chinese Orange Ginger Stir-Fry Sauce is available at 4 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusGarlickySavory
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
Stir FryCookingDippingMeal Prep