Is Vicks Cold & Flu/Vitamin C, Liquicaps/Caplets, Daytime Convenience Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: DayQuil Severe Cold & Flu: In Each LiquiCap: Acetaminophen (325 mg), Dextromethorphan HBr (10 mg), Guaifenesin (200 mg), Phenylephrine HCl (5 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer., Cough Suppressant., Expectorant., Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Red 40, Gelatin, Glycerin, Mannitol, Polyethylene Glycol, Providone, Propylene Glycol, Shellac (May Contain These Ingredients), Sorbitan, Sorbitol, Titanium Dioxide (May Contain These Ingredients), Water, Super C: Proprietary Blend: Turmeric (Curcuma Longa) Rhizome Extract, Ginseng (Panax Ginseng C.A. Meyer) Root Extract, Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis) Leaf Extract. Other Ingredients: Water, Sodium Chloride, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract. Other Ingredients: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Hydroxypropylcellulose, Maltodextrin, Hypromellose; Less than 2% of: Croscarmellose Sodium, Magnesium Stearate, Flavor, Stearic Acid, Riboflavin, Titanium Dioxide, Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Tartaric Acid, Carmine Lake, Sodium Saccharin.
Check Vicks Cold & Flu/Vitamin C, Liquicaps/Caplets, Daytime Convenience Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vicks Cold & Flu/Vitamin C, Liquicaps/Caplets, Daytime Convenience Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Tylenol Caplets for Adults Cold + Flu Severe 24 ea
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Cold & Flu 24 Liquicaps
Vicks DayQuil and NyQuil Cold, Flu and Congestion Medicine, 48 LiquiCaps Convenience Pack, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose, Daytime and Nighttime
Vicks NyQuil SEVERE Honey Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Where to buy
Vicks Cold & Flu/Vitamin C, Liquicaps/Caplets, Daytime Convenience Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Capsule


