Is Vicks Cold & Flu/Vitamin C, Liquicaps/Caplets, Daytime Convenience Pack Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: DayQuil Severe Cold & Flu: In Each LiquiCap: Acetaminophen (325 mg), Dextromethorphan HBr (10 mg), Guaifenesin (200 mg), Phenylephrine HCl (5 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer., Cough Suppressant., Expectorant., Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Red 40, Gelatin, Glycerin, Mannitol, Polyethylene Glycol, Providone, Propylene Glycol, Shellac (May Contain These Ingredients), Sorbitan, Sorbitol, Titanium Dioxide (May Contain These Ingredients), Water, Super C: Proprietary Blend: Turmeric (Curcuma Longa) Rhizome Extract, Ginseng (Panax Ginseng C.A. Meyer) Root Extract, Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis) Leaf Extract. Other Ingredients: Water, Sodium Chloride, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract. Other Ingredients: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Hydroxypropylcellulose, Maltodextrin, Hypromellose; Less than 2% of: Croscarmellose Sodium, Magnesium Stearate, Flavor, Stearic Acid, Riboflavin, Titanium Dioxide, Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Tartaric Acid, Carmine Lake, Sodium Saccharin.
Check Vicks Cold & Flu/Vitamin C, Liquicaps/Caplets, Daytime Convenience Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vicks Cold & Flu/Vitamin C, Liquicaps/Caplets, Daytime Convenience Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Tylenol Caplets for Adults Cold + Flu Severe 24 ea
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Cold & Flu 24 Liquicaps
Vicks DayQuil and NyQuil Cold, Flu and Congestion Medicine, 48 LiquiCaps Convenience Pack, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose, Daytime and Nighttime
Vicks NyQuil SEVERE Honey Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Where to buy
Vicks Cold & Flu/Vitamin C, Liquicaps/Caplets, Daytime Convenience Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Capsule


