Is Vicolo Goat Cheese With Tomatoes And Fresh Herbs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pasteurized goat milk
  • goat cheese
  • calcium chloride
  • enzymes

pasteurized goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pizza Crust (unbleached Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Water, Non-gmo Corn Meal, Non-gmo Organic Soybean Oil, Yeast, Salt), Whole Milk Mozzarella (cultured Pasteurized Whole Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Sauce (diced Tomatoes, Black Pepper, Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Sage, Marjoram, Basil, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Goat Cheese (pasteurized Goat Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Fresh Herbs (basil, Rosemary, Chives, Oregano, Parsley, Thyme). Guy Contains Wheat, Soy and Milk.

Check Vicolo Goat Cheese With Tomatoes And Fresh Herbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking