Is Vicolo Spicy Mushroom Pizza With Chipotle Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural mozzarella flavor
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cornmeal Crust: Unbleached Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Water, Non-gmo Corn Meal, Non-gmo Organic Soybean Oil, Yeast, Salt Toppings: Roasted Mushrooms, Plant-based Mozzarella (filtered Water, Potato Starch, Coconut Oil, Pea Protein, Sea Salt, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Natural Mozzarella Flavor (vegan Sources), Olive Extract, Citrus Fiber, Lactic Acid), Plant-based Cheddar (water, Modified Food Starch, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavor, Salt, Paprika Oleoresin (color), Turmeric & Annatto Extracts (color]], Chipotle Sauce (water, Tomatoes, Onions, Garlic, And Chiles), Fresh Parsley And Oregano. Contains: Wheat And Soy. *manufactured On Shared Equipment Which Also Processes Real Cheese, May Contain Milk.
Check Vicolo Spicy Mushroom Pizza With Chipotle Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vicolo Spicy Mushroom Pizza With Chipotle Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


