Is VICTORY BREWING COMPANY, HOPDEVIL CHEDDAR SPREAD, SMOKED JALAPENO, SMOKED JALAPENO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN, CAROB AND/OR GUAR GUM), JALAPENOS (WATER, VINEGAR, SALT. CITRIC ACID), BEER (6.7% ALCOHOL), CHIPOTLE PEPPERS (WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC).

Check VICTORY BREWING COMPANY, HOPDEVIL CHEDDAR SPREAD, SMOKED JALAPENO, SMOKED JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickySpicy
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping