Is Village Bakery Sesame Bagels Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • rye flour
  • wheat gluten
  • malted barley
  • wheat
  • ascorbic acid

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

rye flour
wheat gluten
malted barley

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sesame Seeds (3.5%), Rye Flour, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Corn Grits, Yeast, Salt, Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Wheat Gluten, Malted Barley, Spirit Vinegar, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. Contains Wheat And Sesame.

Check Village Bakery Sesame Bagels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Village Bakery Sesame Bagels | Spoonful