Is Vitacost Liquid Coconut Oil (MCT Oil with Lauric Acid) - Gluten Free and Non-GMO -- 16 fl oz (473 mL) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- fatty acid / typically
- 0 - lauric acid/4450c8:0 - caprylic acid/3350 c10:0 - capric acid/4000
- 0 - lauric acid/4450c8:0 - caprylic acid/3350 c10:0 - capric acid/4000contains: tree nut
fatty acid / typically
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Liquid Coconut Oil, Contains: Tree Nut (Coconut), Fatty Acid / Typically Contains: C12:0 - Lauric Acid/4450c8:0 - Caprylic Acid/3350 C10:0 - Capric Acid/4000contains: Tree Nut (Coconut), Fatty Acid / Typically Contains:
Check Vitacost Liquid Coconut Oil (MCT Oil with Lauric Acid) - Gluten Free and Non-GMO -- 16 fl oz (473 mL) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitacost Liquid Coconut Oil (MCT Oil with Lauric Acid) - Gluten Free and Non-GMO -- 16 fl oz (473 mL) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
nutpods Unsweetened French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 11.2 fl oz Container | Dairy-free, Keto, Non-GMO, Made From Coconut and Almond
Chosen Foods 100% Pure Avocado Oil 25.3 oz., Non-GMO, for High-Heat Cooking, Frying, Baking, Homemade Sauces, Dressings and Marinades
Alexia Crispy Onion Rings with Panko Breading and Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 13.5 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Vitacost Liquid Coconut Oil (MCT Oil with Lauric Acid) - Gluten Free and Non-GMO -- 16 fl oz (473 mL) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Oil · Bottle, Liquid


