Is Vitacost Xylitol Mints Peppermint -- 250 Mints Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Xylitol, Calcium Lactate, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Gum Arabic, Peppermint Oil And Beeswax, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Milk, Peanuts And Tree Nuts, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Milk, Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check Vitacost Xylitol Mints Peppermint -- 250 Mints against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitacost Xylitol Mints Peppermint -- 250 Mints in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
Ice Breakers Mints Ice Breakers Mints Coolmint
Where to buy
Vitacost Xylitol Mints Peppermint -- 250 Mints is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


