Is Vitafusion Melatonin Sugar Free Sleep Support Gummies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • shellfish
  • egg
  • beeswax of
  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Melatonin, Passion Flower, Chamomile Flower, Lemon Balm Leaf, Maltitol, Gelatin, Water; Less Than Tim 2% Of: Blend Of Oils (coconut And/or Palm) With Beeswax Of And/or Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid, Color (annatto Extract), Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, And Sucralose. Contains: Tree Is Nuts (coconut), Processed In A Facility With Products That Contain Egg, Fish, Shellfish, Soy And Tree Nuts.

Check Vitafusion Melatonin Sugar Free Sleep Support Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go