Is Vital Proteins Bovine Collagen Peptides Unflavoured Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bovine skin/hide split
  • hydrolyzed collagen

bovine skin/hide split

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

hydrolyzed collagen (bovine skin/hide split).

Check Vital Proteins Bovine Collagen Peptides Unflavoured against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vital Proteins Bovine Collagen Peptides Unflavoured is available at 1 retailer

Fortinos

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep