Is VITAL PROTEINS UNFLAVORED COLLAGEN PEPTIDES STICK PACKET, 0.35 OZ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made with bovine hide collagen peptides

made with bovine hide collagen peptides

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This unflavored stick-packet powder has neutral taste and a fine, slightly silky texture; it typically dissolves smoothly in warm liquids and requires more shaking for cold mixes. Commonly stirred into coffee, smoothies, soups, oatmeal, or baked goods, reviewers praise single-serve convenience and travel-friendliness, but note occasional clumping or slight film.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made with Bovine Hide Collagen Peptides.

Check VITAL PROTEINS UNFLAVORED COLLAGEN PEPTIDES STICK PACKET, 0.35 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VITAL PROTEINS UNFLAVORED COLLAGEN PEPTIDES STICK PACKET, 0.35 OZ is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Powder, Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieOn The Go