Is VITAMIN C8 - 90 VCAPS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- ascorbyl palmitate
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compound of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal-derived.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (From Calcium Ascorbate, Magnesium Ascorbate, Potassium Ascorbate, Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Zinc Ascorbate, Manganese Ascorbate, And Ascorbic Acid), Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis), Leaf Extract, Epigallocatechin-3-gallate (Egcg), Blend Of Berry Extract, Multianthocyanidins, Calcium (From Calcium Ascorbate), Citrus Bioflavonoids (From Bitter Orange (Citrus X Aurantium)), Hesperidins, Cranberry (Vaccinium Macrocarpon), Fruit 107X Concentrate, Grape (Vitis Vinifera), Seed Extract, Proanthocyanidins, Quercetin, Rutin, Magnesium (From Magnesium Ascorbate), Bilberry (Vaccinium Myrtillus), European Fruit Extract, Anthocyanosides, Japanese Knotweed (Fallopia Japonica), Resveratrol, Zinc (From Zinc Ascorbate), Bromelain (From Pineapple (Ananas Comosus Var, Comosus) Stem), Gdu/g (180,000 Fcc Pu), Manganese (From Manganese Ascorbate), Black Pepper (Piper Nigrum), Fruit Extract, Piperine, Papain (From Papaya (Carica Papaya) Fruit), Fcc Pu, Selenium (From Yeast-free L-selenomethionine), Vegetable Magnesium Stearate And Silicon Dioxide In A Non-gmo Vegetable Capsule Composed Of Carbohydrate Gum And Purified Water
Check VITAMIN C8 - 90 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VITAMIN C8 - 90 VCAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 32% Vegetable Oil Calcium with Vitamin D - 15 Oz
Emergen-C Vitamin C Daily Immune Support Super Orange
Where to buy
VITAMIN C8 - 90 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


