Is Vitasoy Oat Milk Long Life uht carton 1l Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavour
  • calcium carbonate

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Vitasoy oat milk is a long-life UHT carton with a 1L capacity. It is made with oat kernels grown in late spring in Australia. The milk is unsweetened, free from dairy, lactose, cholesterol, and soy. The oat kernels are blended with filtered water and other ingredients to create the milk. It contains 1.3g of beta-glucan per serving, which is a fiber that helps lower cholesterol. The oat milk is naturally better when used in cooking. It is packaged in glass, ensuring product freshness. No information is available about what people say or appreciate about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Whole Oats (min. 10%), Sunflower Oil, Oat Flour, Gum Arabic, Mineral (Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphate), Food Acid (340), Natural Flavour, Sea Salt.

Check Vitasoy Oat Milk Long Life uht carton 1l against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Vitasoy Oat Milk Long Life uht carton 1l is available at 3 retailers

IGAWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastCoffeeDrinkingCooking