Is Vivera Plant Meatballs Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Soya and Wheat Protein [82%], Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavourings, Potato Starch, Vinegar, Thickener [Methylcellulose], Sea Salt, Rice Flour, Herbs and Spices, Onion Powder, Water, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Mushroom Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice Extract, Vitamins and Minerals [Vitamin B12, Iron] Please see ingredients in Bold.

Check Vivera Plant Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Vivera Plant Meatballs is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepCookingGrilling