Is Viviscal Densifying Shampoo Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed keratin
- biotin
- methoxy peg/ppg-7/3 aminopropyl dimethicone
- glycerin
hydrolyzed keratin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Myristamide DIPA, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Panthenol, Parfum (Fragrance), Hydrolyzed Keratin, Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Polyquaternium-7, Methoxy PEG/PPG-7/3 Aminopropyl Dimethicone, Zinc PCA, Potassium Sorbate, Disodium EDTA, Phenoxyethanol, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Extract, Biotin, Cinnamomum Camphora (Camphor) Bark Oil, Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Peel Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Extract, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Fruit Extract, Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander) Seed Oil, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil, Lavandula Hybrida Oil, Litsea Cubeba Fruit Oil, Myristica Fragrans (Nutmeg) Kernel Oil, Pisum Sativum (Pea) Extract, Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Di, Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract, Hydroxycitronellal, Limonene
Check Viviscal Densifying Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Viviscal Densifying Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
Shea Moisture Curl & Shine Shampoo Coconut & Hibiscus 384ml
Aussie Miracle Curls Shampoo with Coconut & Jojoba Oil
Andalou Naturals Argan & Sweet Orange Moisture Rich Shampoo, 11.5 Oz
L'Oreal Paris L’Oréal Paris Elvive Hydra Pure 72H Purifying Shampoo, for Oily Scalp & Dehydrated Lengths, 400ml
Where to buy
Viviscal Densifying Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


