Is Viviscal Densifying Shampoo Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- hydrolyzed keratin
- methoxy peg/ppg-7/3 aminopropyl dimethicone
- glycerin
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Myristamide DIPA, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Panthenol, Parfum (Fragrance), Hydrolyzed Keratin, Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Polyquaternium-7, Methoxy PEG/PPG-7/3 Aminopropyl Dimethicone, Zinc PCA, Potassium Sorbate, Disodium EDTA, Phenoxyethanol, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Extract, Biotin, Cinnamomum Camphora (Camphor) Bark Oil, Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Peel Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Extract, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Fruit Extract, Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander) Seed Oil, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil, Lavandula Hybrida Oil, Litsea Cubeba Fruit Oil, Myristica Fragrans (Nutmeg) Kernel Oil, Pisum Sativum (Pea) Extract, Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Di, Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract, Hydroxycitronellal, Limonene
Check Viviscal Densifying Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Viviscal Densifying Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
Shea Moisture Curl & Shine Shampoo Coconut & Hibiscus 384ml
Aussie Miracle Curls Shampoo with Coconut & Jojoba Oil
Andalou Naturals Argan & Sweet Orange Moisture Rich Shampoo, 11.5 Oz
L'Oreal Paris L’Oréal Paris Elvive Hydra Pure 72H Purifying Shampoo, for Oily Scalp & Dehydrated Lengths, 400ml
Where to buy
Viviscal Densifying Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


