Is Vlasic Polish Withcaraway Seeds Sauerkraut, 32 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CABBAGE, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CARAWAY SEED, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80.
Check Vlasic Polish Withcaraway Seeds Sauerkraut, 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vlasic Polish Withcaraway Seeds Sauerkraut, 32 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Vlasic Pickles Kosher Dill Spears 24oz Jar
Where to buy
Vlasic Polish Withcaraway Seeds Sauerkraut, 32 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Jar


