Is VOLCANO 2X SPICY RAMEN CHICKEN FLAVOUR NOODLES Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- chicken flavour amen noodles with a sachet of spicy sauce with sugar
- m sodium glutamate
- soya sauce
- monosodium glutamate
- +2 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt VOLCANO INSTANT RAMEN NOODLES WITH A HOT SPICY SAUCE SACHET SUN HEE VOLCANO RAMEN ARE AN INTENSELY FIERY SENSATION THAT EXPLOSIVE BURST OF HEAT IN EVERY MOUTH-WATERING BITE. MADE NOODLES ARE NOT FOR THE FAINT HEARTED! (EN) Chicken Flavour amen Noodles with a sachet of Spicy Sauce with sugar and sweetener and a sachet of Sesame seeds. Engredients: Noodles (78%) WHEAT Flour, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Stabiliser: Sodium Carbonates, Potassium Carbonates. Polyhosphates, Triphosphates, Diphosphates; Flavour Enhancer: M sodium Glutamate], Spicy Sauce (21%) [Fully Refined SO bean Oil, Soya Sauce (Water, Salt, SOYA), Red Chilli Seed Oil, Sugar, alm Oil, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate; Chicken Flavour Seasoning (Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate; Glucose, Salt), Chilli powder (4%), Omen Powder, Garlic Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract; Maize Starch, Curry Powder (Turmeric Powder, Chilli Powder, Corfander Seeds, Black Pepper, Cumin Powder, Garlic Powder, Ginger Powder, CELERY Seeds, Orange Peel, Cloves, Unnamon, Liquorice, Nutmeg, Ginseng), Sichuan Pepper, Black Pepper, Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Sweetener: Aspartame*; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate], SESAME Seeds (1%). Allergy Advice:
Check VOLCANO 2X SPICY RAMEN CHICKEN FLAVOUR NOODLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VOLCANO 2X SPICY RAMEN CHICKEN FLAVOUR NOODLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Trader Joe's Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
SPICY (ISH) CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN


