Is Vollwerth's Bun Length Natural Casing Wieners, 15 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- in sheep casing
- pork
- beef
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
- calcium reduced dried skim milk
in sheep casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef And Pork, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Calcium Reduced Dried Skim Milk, Potassium Lactate, Flavorings, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, In Sheep Casing
Check Vollwerth's Bun Length Natural Casing Wieners, 15 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vollwerth's Bun Length Natural Casing Wieners, 15 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ball Park Bun Length Beef Hot Dogs, 15 oz, 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken & Pork Wieners, Bun Length
Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Bun Length Angus Beef Uncured Hot Dogs
Ball Park® Angus Beef Hot Dogs, Bun Size Length, 8 Count
Where to buy
Vollwerth's Bun Length Natural Casing Wieners, 15 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


