Is Vollwerth's Bun Length Natural Casing Wieners, 15 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- beef
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
- calcium reduced dried skim milk
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef And Pork, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Calcium Reduced Dried Skim Milk, Potassium Lactate, Flavorings, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, In Sheep Casing
Check Vollwerth's Bun Length Natural Casing Wieners, 15 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vollwerth's Bun Length Natural Casing Wieners, 15 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ball Park Bun Length Beef Hot Dogs, 15 oz, 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken & Pork Wieners, Bun Length
Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Bun Length Angus Beef Uncured Hot Dogs
Ball Park® Angus Beef Hot Dogs, Bun Size Length, 8 Count
Where to buy
Vollwerth's Bun Length Natural Casing Wieners, 15 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


