Is VOOST Effervescent Multivitamin 40 pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • as magnesium carbonate hydrate
  • as dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
  • magnesium
  • colecalciferol
  • +10 more

as magnesium carbonate hydrate

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients Per Tablet: Sodium Chloride 87.5 mg, Potassium Chloride 149 mg, Sodium Bicarbonate 378 mg, Citric Acid 684 mg, Glucose 1.87 g, Each Tablet Contains 77 mg Of Potassium. If You Have Kidney Disease Or Are Taking Heart Or Blood Pressure Medicines, Consult Your Doctor Or Pharmacist Before Use, Active Ingredients Per Tablet: Thiamine (Vit B1) (As Thiamine Nitrate) 1.1 mg, Riboflavin(Vit B2) (As Riboflavin Sodium Phosphate) 1.4 mg, Nicotinamide (Vit B3) 16 mg, Pantothenic Acid (Vit B5) (As Calcium Pantothenate) 6 mg, Pyridoxine (Vit B6) (As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride) 1.4 mg, Cyanocobalamin(Vit B12) 2.5 microgram, Biotin 50 microgram, Folic Acid200 microgram, Ascorbic Acid (Vit C) 80 mg, Colecalciferol (Vit D3) 200 Iu 5 microgram, Dl-Alpha- Tocopherol (Vit E) (As Dl-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate) 12 mg, Iron(As Ferrous Gluconate Dihydrate ) 10 mg, Zinc (As Zinc Sulfate Monohydrate) 10 mg, Magnesium (As Magnesium Carbonate Hydrate) 58 mg

Check VOOST Effervescent Multivitamin 40 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VOOST Effervescent Multivitamin 40 pack is available at 2 retailers

OcadoWoolworths

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Bland
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfastMeal Prep