Is Wafer Biscuits Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wafe twnnocks 5 caramel vwafer bis cuits typical values per nutritional reference % ri* information per 100g intakes* 8400 kj 2000 kcal 70g 20g 260g 90g biscuit 30g 1873 kj 448 kcal 17.4g 12.7g 69.2g 34.7g 2.5g 3.6g 0.67g 562 kj 134 kcal 5.2g 3.8g 20.8g 10.4g 0.7g l.lg 0.2g energy 7% 7% 19% 8% 12% fat of which saturates carbohydrates of which sugars fibre protein salt 50g 6g 2% 3% *reference intake of an average adult (8400 kj/2000 kcal) made by thomas tunnock ltd 34 old mill road, uddingston, glasgow g71 7hh, scotland www.tunnock.co.uk milk chocolate caramel wafer biscuit 5 x 30g net 回部 ingredients: caramel 50% (glucose syrup, sugar, sweetened condensed milk, invert sugar syrup, palm kernel oil, flavouring, emulsifier: soya lecithin (e322)), milk chocolate 33% (sugar, cocoa solids (min 25%), milk solids (min 14%), blend of palm oil and shea butter, emulsifier: soya lecithin (e322), flavouring), wafer 17% (fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, before 14 mar 20 a419 0153 tunnock's niacin, thiamin), sugar, coconut oil, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), salt and emulsifier: soya lecithin (e322)). for eget for allergens: see ingredients in bold store in a dry, cool place. still tunnock's original 5 size pack 5 x 30g tunnock's net real milk chocolate (r) caramel lts tunnock's caramel fer 5 "010975 075182> tun ilk

Check Wafer Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast