Is wagamama chicken ramen meal kit 150g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dry Ramen Noodles: Wheat Flour, Salt, Chicken Stock: Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Bone, Chicken Fat, Chicken Extract, Onion Juice), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Salt, Ginger Purée, Flavouring, Garlic, Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Ginger, Glucose Syrup, Sesame Seeds: Hulled Sesame Seeds (78%), Black Sesame Seeds (15%), Savoury Sauce ( Soya Beans, Water, Sea Salt, Koji (Aspergillus Oryzae)), Chilli Oil: Rapeseed Oil (92%), Natural Chilli Flavouring, Onions, Chilli (0.9%), Ginger, Garlic, Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check wagamama chicken ramen meal kit 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

wagamama chicken ramen meal kit 150g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupLunchMeal Prep