Is Wagamama Katsu Mayo 265ml Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soy sauce
- natural flavouring
soy sauce
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil (25%), Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Onion Purée, Lemon Juice, Soy Sauce (2.5%) (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar), Sugar, Spices (1%) (Mustard), Salt and Sea Salt, Ginger Purée (0.6%), Garlic Purée, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Caramel, Sugar Syrup), Mustard Flour, Acid: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Thickener: Guar Gum, Natural Flavouring, Colours: Caramel, Carrot Extract, Antioxidant: E385
Check Wagamama Katsu Mayo 265ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wagamama Katsu Mayo 265ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
Where to buy
Wagamama Katsu Mayo 265ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


