Is Wahlburgers Chef Paul's Wahl Sauce' Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Restaurant-style burger sauce with tangy, savory-sweet flavor and a smooth, creamy texture. Commonly used as a burger condiment, sandwich spread, dip for fries and nuggets, or a burger-topping finish. Customer reviews praise its versatility and flavor balance, while some note it can be sweeter than expected or slightly artificial occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ketchup [tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Corn Sweetener (high Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup), Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Seasoning (salt, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder)], Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Prepared Mustard (water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed), Salt, Rice Vinegar, Sriracha Chili Sauce [chili, Sugar, Salt, Garlic Diluted Acetic Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bisulfite (as Preservatives), And Xanthan Gum], Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Diluted Acetic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, And Sodium Bisulfite (as Preservatives), And Xanthan Gum), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (as Preservatives), Natural Flavors, Spice, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Annatto (for Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor). Contains Dairy, Eggs, Sulphite

Check Wahlburgers Chef Paul's Wahl Sauce' against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Wahlburgers Chef Paul's Wahl Sauce' is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangyGarlicky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingGrilling