Is Waimata Blue Cheese Buttery wedge 100g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cows milk

cows milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cows Milk, Salt, Vegetable Coagulant, Culture, Penicillium Roqueforti

Check Waimata Blue Cheese Buttery wedge 100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Waimata Blue Cheese Buttery wedge 100g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SaltySavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep