Is Waitrose 8 Honey & Rosemary Pork Chipolatas in Oak Smoked Dry Cured Bacon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- pork belly
- oak smoked dry cured bacon
- pork
- calcium lactate
- potassium nitrate
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (56%), oak smoked dry cured bacon (30%) (pork belly, salt, sugar, preservatives (sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate)), water, honey (2%), pea flakes, potato starch, pea fibre, salt, acidity regulator (calcium lactate), rosemary, stabilisers (tetrasodium diphosphate, disodium diphosphate), preservative (sodium metabisulphite), sage, nutmeg, white pepper, black pepper, cayenne pepper, ginger. Filled into vegetable casings
Check Waitrose 8 Honey & Rosemary Pork Chipolatas in Oak Smoked Dry Cured Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose 8 Honey & Rosemary Pork Chipolatas in Oak Smoked Dry Cured Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Traditional Cut Sugar Cured Bacon
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED CENTER CUT FROM PORK LOIN CANADIAN BACON
Where to buy
Waitrose 8 Honey & Rosemary Pork Chipolatas in Oak Smoked Dry Cured Bacon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


