Is Waitrose 8 Honey & Rosemary Pork Chipolatas in Oak Smoked Dry Cured Bacon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- oak smoked dry cured bacon
- pork belly
- pork
- calcium lactate
- potassium nitrate
oak smoked dry cured bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (56%), oak smoked dry cured bacon (30%) (pork belly, salt, sugar, preservatives (sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate)), water, honey (2%), pea flakes, potato starch, pea fibre, salt, acidity regulator (calcium lactate), rosemary, stabilisers (tetrasodium diphosphate, disodium diphosphate), preservative (sodium metabisulphite), sage, nutmeg, white pepper, black pepper, cayenne pepper, ginger. Filled into vegetable casings
Check Waitrose 8 Honey & Rosemary Pork Chipolatas in Oak Smoked Dry Cured Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose 8 Honey & Rosemary Pork Chipolatas in Oak Smoked Dry Cured Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Traditional Cut Sugar Cured Bacon
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED CENTER CUT FROM PORK LOIN CANADIAN BACON
Where to buy
Waitrose 8 Honey & Rosemary Pork Chipolatas in Oak Smoked Dry Cured Bacon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


