Is Waitrose Chicken Nasi Goreng Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Cooked rice (water, basmati rice, pasteurised free range egg, spring onion, rapeseed oil, ginger purée, salt, fermented soya bean, wheat, chicken extract, flavourings, sugar, cornflour, cane molasses, yeast extract, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin)), sliced chicken breast (17%), water, carrot, green beans, rapeseed oil, diced ginger, diced garlic, spring onion, palm sugar, cornflour, anchovy extract (fish), onion, salt, ginger purée, garlic purée, fermented soya bean, dried red chilli, sugar, wheat, garlic powder, fermented rice, vinegar Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain: peanuts, nuts and sesame.
Check Waitrose Chicken Nasi Goreng against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Chicken Nasi Goreng in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


