No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Waitrose High Protein Pancakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted buttermilk (24%) (water, dried buttermilk), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), pasteurised free range egg, wheat protein (13%), banana purée (9%), rapeseed oil, humectant (glycerol), dried buttermilk, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate, calcium chloride), dried pasteurised free range egg white, fermented wheat flour, wheat gluten, wheat flour, water

Check Waitrose High Protein Pancakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Waitrose High Protein Pancakes | Spoonful