Is Waitrose Indian Vegetable Masala Curry for 2 Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Vegetables (57%) (courgette, butternut squash, cauliflower, red pepper, sweet potato), onion, tomatoes, rapeseed oil, tomato paste, coconut extract, ginger purée, garlic purée, paprika, salt, jaggery, coriander leaf, green chilli purée, ground coriander, cumin, turmeric, cumin seeds, colour (paprika extract), fennel seeds, coriander seeds, chilli powder, cinnamon, clove, white pepper, ground bay leaf
Check Waitrose Indian Vegetable Masala Curry for 2 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Indian Vegetable Masala Curry for 2 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
INDIAN MATTAR PANEER CURRIED PEAS & CHEESE WITH CHANA MASALA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES, PEAS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR PANEER
Trader Joe's Vegetable Masala Burger With Authentic Indian Spices
Trader Joe's Tikka Masala Curry Sauce
MILD VEGAN TIKKA MASALA INDIAN SIMMER SAUCE, MILD, VEGAN TIKKA MASALA
GOLDEN COCONUT CURRY MILD TURMERIC, GINGER & LEMON INDIAN SIMMER SAUCE, GOLDEN COCONUT CURRY
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


