Is Waitrose Miso Maple Pork Shoulder Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork shoulder

pork shoulder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork shoulder (80%), water, glucose syrup, fermented red chili, sugar, fermented broad beans, rice wine vinegar, fermented soybean, maple syrup, salt, soybean, diced onion, sunflower oil, cornflour, red miso (soybeans, sugar, water, salt, wheat), garlic, brown sugar, ginger puree, mirin.

Check Waitrose Miso Maple Pork Shoulder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiGarlicky
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch