Is Waitrose & Partners 4 Cranberry & Orange Blondies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Chocolate (26%) (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (13%) (sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil), Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Brown Sugar, Unsalted Butter (milk), Sugar, Rice Flour, Broad Bean Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Candied Orange Peel (3%) (sugar, Orange Peel, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)), Palm Oil (certified Sustainable), Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, Coconut Oil, Clementine Juice Concentrate, Flavourings, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Salt, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids) Contains Milk, Soya and Egg.
Check Waitrose & Partners 4 Cranberry & Orange Blondies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners 4 Cranberry & Orange Blondies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Panda Express Gourmet Chinese Orange Sauce, 20.75 oz
About this product
Cookie · Bar


