Is Easy to Cook Mozzarella Stuffed Pork Meatballs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • grana padano pdo cheese
  • milk
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

grana padano pdo cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (34%), water, tomato, cherry tomato, smoked red pepper, mozzarella cheese (milk) (6%), tomato juice, basil pesto (4%) (rapeseed oil, basil, medium fat hard cheese (milk), sunflower oil, garlic purée, salt), passata, tomato purée, rice flour, olive oil, garlic purée, sugar, Grana Padano PDO cheese (milk, preservative (egg lysozyme)), cornflour, salt, paprika, vegetable juices (beetroot, onion, carrot, leek), basil, smoked paprika, thickener (amidated pectin), black pepper, dried red pepper, cumin, dextrose, bamboo fibre, stabilisers (tetrasodium diphosphate, disodium diphosphate), preservative (sodium metabisulphite), cayenne pepper, caramelised sugar syrup, colour (paprika extract)

Check Easy to Cook Mozzarella Stuffed Pork Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSnacking