Is Waitrose Prawn Laksa Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- crustaceans
- anchovy extract
- prawns
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked rice noodles (rice flour, water, toasted sesame seed oil, rapeseed oil), water, prawns (crustaceans) (11%), coconut extract, onion, babycorn, red pepper, lemongrass purée, green beans, rapeseed oil, spring onion, garlic purée, red chilli, palm sugar, cornflour, sugar, gelling agent (pectin), salt, anchovy extract (fish), galangal, lime juice, fermented soya bean, wheat, lime leaf, coriander leaf, turmeric, yeast extract, acidity regulator (sodium bicarbonate), colour (paprika extract) Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain: peanuts and nuts.
Check Waitrose Prawn Laksa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Prawn Laksa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Pouch


