Is Waitrose Italian Roasted Vegetable Lasagne for 1 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted vegetables (16%) (red onion, aubergine, red peppers, courgettes, rapeseed oil, balsamic vinegar [wine vinegar, grape must concentrate], oregano, black pepper), cooked free range egg pasta (durum wheat semolina, water, pasteurised free range egg, pasteurised free range egg albumen), whole milk, tomatoes, water, mature Cheddar cheese (milk) (4%), onion, red pepper, courgette, aubergine, crushed tomatoes, cornflour, tomato paste, double cream (milk), garlic purée, demerara sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), balsamic vinegar (wine vinegar, grape must concentrate), rapeseed oil, salt, smoked paprika, oregano, rosemary, black pepper, white pepper, nutmeg, ground bay leaf
Check Waitrose Italian Roasted Vegetable Lasagne for 1 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Italian Roasted Vegetable Lasagne for 1 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


